Church of the Highlands

Portuguese translation: Church of the Highlands

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Church of the Highlands
Portuguese translation:Church of the Highlands
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

12:46 Jan 21, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: Church of the Highlands
Chris Hodges, pastor titular da Church of the Highlands
e autor da obra The Daniel Dilemma
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Church of the Highlands
Explanation:
Eu, particularmente, não traduziria Church of the Highlands, pois é o nome próprio da Igreja.

Veja:

https://www.churchofthehighlands.com/

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Church_of_the_Highlands
Selected response from:

Dayane Zago Furtado
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito grata a todos.
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Church of the Highlands
Dayane Zago Furtado
5Church of the Highlands
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Pedro Carlos de Oliveira dos Santos
3 +1Church of the highlands
Luana Cardoso
4igreja de Highlands
MARCOS BAZILIO


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Church of the Highlands


Explanation:
Eu, particularmente, não traduziria Church of the Highlands, pois é o nome próprio da Igreja.

Veja:

https://www.churchofthehighlands.com/

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Church_of_the_Highlands

Dayane Zago Furtado
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito grata a todos.
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud
11 mins
  -> Obrigada, Matheus!

agree  Olavo Nogueira
25 mins
  -> Obrigada, Olavo!

agree  Clauwolf
58 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Mario Freitas:
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mario!

agree  Sueli Astrini
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sueli!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
church of the highlands
Church of the highlands


Explanation:
Acredito que seja interessante escrever o nome original da igreja e informar entre parênteses a "tradução"

Luana Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liane Lazoski
51 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
church of the highlands
igreja de Highlands


Explanation:
Cara Teresa, penso que devemos manter como nome próprio, não traduzindo, apenas o local, que são as terras altas - Highlands, a igreja todavia é perfeitamente traduzível.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2020-01-21 13:15:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

assim como "buckingham palace", onde traduzimos como palácio de Buckingham"

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dayane Zago Furtado: Entendo o que quer dizer, mas Church é um desambiguador de que não é qualquer igreja das terras altas, mas sim a Church of Highlands. Todos sabem que Catedral de Notre-Dame é aquela famosa Catedral, não há ambiguidade.
12 mins
  -> veja Catedral de Notre-Dame, são marcas globalmente reconhecidas, existem catedrais menores em Notre-Dame

neutral  Mario Freitas: O problema é que "Church" neste caso tem um sentido mais amplo do que "igreja" em PT. Com certeza deve haver outras catedrais de Notre Dame por aí, mas não na ilha de ND ou em Paris. Mas concordo que a sua sugestão não estaria incorreta.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Church of the Highlands


Explanation:
Este é o nome da Igreja, não tem tradução para o Português (Brazil), a não ser que você os contate para decidir uma tradução fluente e oficial para o nome da Igreja.


    Reference: http://https://www.churchofthehighlands.com/
Pedro Carlos de Oliveira dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search