belaying

Portuguese translation: Salvaguarda

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:belaying
Portuguese translation:Salvaguarda
Entered by: zorp

15:11 Apr 13, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: belaying
Continuamos em ambiente de montanha.

The four men are each tied 35 feet apart on a 9mm rope. The technique is called***BELAYING***.
Isabel Pinto
salvaguarda
Explanation:
É composto pela pessoa que fica monitorando os escaladores para fins de segurança mais o material de segurança para isso.
É preferível, ao citar o termo pela primeira vez no texto, escrever da seguinte forma: Salvaguarda (Belaying).
Selected response from:

zorp
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5salvaguarda
zorp
3nós de escalada para fazer a segurança de outro escalador
Sheila Kurc


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
salvaguarda


Explanation:
É composto pela pessoa que fica monitorando os escaladores para fins de segurança mais o material de segurança para isso.
É preferível, ao citar o termo pela primeira vez no texto, escrever da seguinte forma: Salvaguarda (Belaying).

zorp
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nós de escalada para fazer a segurança de outro escalador


Explanation:
Consulte a versão brsileira e a em Inglês deste curso:
http://www.aribira.com.br/cursos.htm#basico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2005-04-13 16:29:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eu faria uma n.t. informando que o termo ainda não tem trdução e consiste em...

Sheila Kurc
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search