self-arrest

Portuguese translation: self-arrest

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-arrest
Portuguese translation:self-arrest
Entered by: Isabel Vidigal

18:14 Apr 13, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: self-arrest
Novamente na montanha, a fazer alpinismo.
Mais uma técnica que não sei o termo em Pt-pt.
É uma técnica em que se crava o piolet na neve e este ajuda a limitar a queda.

At first, I thought they wer stop, ***self-arrest***.
Isabel Pinto
self-arrest
Explanation:
Escola de Alta Montanha do Porto
Almanzor - 2592 m, Técnicas de self-arrest 1, Técnicas de self-arrest 2.
www.eamporto.co.pt/ca_gredos_2003.htm - 9k
Selected response from:

Isabel Vidigal
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2self-arrest
Isabel Vidigal
4auto-bloqueante
Jose Mariano


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auto-bloqueante


Explanation:
8)

Jose Mariano
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
self-arrest


Explanation:
Escola de Alta Montanha do Porto
Almanzor - 2592 m, Técnicas de self-arrest 1, Técnicas de self-arrest 2.
www.eamporto.co.pt/ca_gredos_2003.htm - 9k

Isabel Vidigal
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
45 mins
  -> Obrigada Clauwolf

agree  zorp
1 hr
  -> Obrigada zorp, mais uma vez :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search