this clutch three-pointer...

Portuguese translation: este arremesso decisivo de três pontos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:this clutch three-pointer...
Portuguese translation:este arremesso decisivo de três pontos
Entered by: Luiza Modesto

17:25 Apr 24, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: this clutch three-pointer...
comentário sobre um jogo de basquete
buried this clutch three-pointer...
Eneide Moreira
Brazil
este arremesso decisivo de três pontos
Explanation:
Não sei se existe tradução para clutch. Veja a definição de clutch no esporte:
http://www.plu.edu/~mast/sports/041505-ball.html

E essa busca:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=arremesso decisivo ...
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4arremesso de tres pontos feito sob pressão
airmailrpl
3este arremesso decisivo de três pontos
Luiza Modesto


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
este arremesso decisivo de três pontos


Explanation:
Não sei se existe tradução para clutch. Veja a definição de clutch no esporte:
http://www.plu.edu/~mast/sports/041505-ball.html

E essa busca:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=arremesso decisivo ...

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arremesso de tres pontos feito sob pressão


Explanation:
Clutch adj. (kluch) 1. Being or occurring in a tense or critical situation: won the championship by sinking a clutch putt. 2. Tending to be successful in tense or critical situations: The coach relied on her clutch pitcher.
http://www.plu.edu/~mast/sports/041505-ball.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 66




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search