11-to-2 run

Portuguese translation: a equipe respondeu (devolveu) com uma sequencia de 11 pontos (marcados) contra dois (sofridos)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:11-to-2 run
Portuguese translation:a equipe respondeu (devolveu) com uma sequencia de 11 pontos (marcados) contra dois (sofridos)
Entered by: Eduardo Queiroz

14:11 Apr 25, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: 11-to-2 run
Basketball
the team answered with an 11-to-2 run of their own...
Eneide Moreira
Brazil
a equipe respondeu (devolveu) com uma sequencia de 11 pontos (marcados) contra dois (sofridos)
Explanation:
diria assim
Selected response from:

Eduardo Queiroz
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a equipe respondeu (devolveu) com uma sequencia de 11 pontos (marcados) contra dois (sofridos)
Eduardo Queiroz
4answered with an 11-to-2 run of their own => a resposta da equipe foi marcar 11 pontos contra os doi
airmailrpl


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
answered with an 11-to-2 run of their own => a resposta da equipe foi marcar 11 pontos contra os doi


Explanation:
answered with an 11-to-2 run of their own => a resposta da equipe foi marcar 11 pontos contra os dois pontos do adversario

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 66

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a equipe respondeu (devolveu) com uma sequencia de 11 pontos (marcados) contra dois (sofridos)


Explanation:
diria assim

Eduardo Queiroz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search