Batting Cage

Portuguese translation: Túnel de batimento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Batting Cage
Portuguese translation:Túnel de batimento
Entered by: Vasco Mota Pereira

15:03 Aug 30, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Batting Cage
É aquela "gaiola" para treino de beisebol – normalmente feita de alambrado – que impede que a bola vá muito longe depois de rebatida. Alguém sabe se o termo existe em português?
Bruno Tapajós
Túnel de batimento
Explanation:
Este é o termo habitualmente utilizado nestes casos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-30 15:11:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O meu nível de confianaç deveria ser 5, não 2. Desculpe.
Selected response from:

Vasco Mota Pereira
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigado. Acabei não usando, por "soar" muito pt-PT, mas ajudou bastante.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1Túnel de batimento
Vasco Mota Pereira
1jaula
Denise Miranda


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
batting cage
Túnel de batimento


Explanation:
Este é o termo habitualmente utilizado nestes casos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-30 15:11:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O meu nível de confianaç deveria ser 5, não 2. Desculpe.

Vasco Mota Pereira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muito obrigado. Acabei não usando, por "soar" muito pt-PT, mas ajudou bastante.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: exatamente... veja ref: www.colegiosaofrancisco.com.br/novo/esportes/0045.php
20 mins
  -> Obrigado. :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
batting cage
jaula


Explanation:
No caso do lançamento de disco, o termo é jaula.
Fica a sugestão!


    Reference: http://esportes.terra.com.br/atenas2004/interna/0,,OI357391-...
Denise Miranda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search