drops

Portuguese translation: drop (do guidão)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drops
Portuguese translation:drop (do guidão)
Entered by: Maria Alice

16:41 May 19, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / ciclismo
English term or phrase: drops
Trata-se de um texto que fala sobre bicicletas de corrida
Na frase:
Sprint with your hands on the drops and keep your body low.

Agtradeço desde já a ajuda!
Maria Alice
Brazil
drop (do guidão)
Explanation:
Creio que o nome é "drop" mesmo e não é traduzido, veja:

http://www.praquempedala.com.br/blog/novo-e-lindo-guidao-da-...
http://www.biketown.com.br/produto/pecas-guidao-speed/guidao...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Super obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3drop (do guidão)
Mario Freitas
4 +1quedas
Francisco Jose Fernandes
4 +1drops
Fernandobn
3curvas do guidão
Luís Labres
Summary of reference entries provided
Para ajudar, ponto 3
Samuel Modesto

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quedas


Explanation:
Sug.

Francisco Jose Fernandes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Nick

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
drop (do guidão)


Explanation:
Creio que o nome é "drop" mesmo e não é traduzido, veja:

http://www.praquempedala.com.br/blog/novo-e-lindo-guidao-da-...
http://www.biketown.com.br/produto/pecas-guidao-speed/guidao...


Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
Super obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernandobn
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Fernando!

agree  Lucilou
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Lucilou!

agree  Elcio Gomes
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Élcio!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drops


Explanation:
Drops
The lower parts of a drop handlebar, the area below the brake levers.

http://www.sheldonbrown.com/gloss_dr-z.html#dropbar

deixar como drops mesmo

http://www.escoladebicicleta.com.br/geometriaII.html#guidao

Parte curva do guidão

Fernandobn
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mario

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
curvas do guidão


Explanation:
Bom, encontrei essa maneira de falar também...


    Reference: http://www.bikemagazine.com.br/2011/04/regulagem-ideal/
Luís Labres
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




Reference comments


10 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Para ajudar, ponto 3

Reference information:
http://lovelybike.blogspot.pt/2012/06/drop-bar-hand-position...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutos (2014-05-19 16:54:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Espero que sirva de ajuda.

Samuel Modesto
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Mario Freitas
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search