score big

Portuguese translation: marca um gol de placa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:score big
Portuguese translation:marca um gol de placa
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

19:32 Jan 6, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Smartwatches
English term or phrase: score big
When you sell this stylish new smartwatch to your members, you don’t only score big on more engaged and motivated clientele but also earn extra revenue.
Cintia Galbo
marca um gol de placa
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Danik 2014
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3marcar pontos
Linda Miranda
4 +1ganha muitos pontos
Thais Lombardi
4fazer golaço.. fazer um golaço
airmailrpl
4emplacar
Vinicius Ritter
4satisfazer (a clientela)
Mario Freitas
4(não apenas) amplia (sua clientela)
ferreirac
4conquistar a confiança
Matheus Chaud
4cativa
Catarina Ribas
4marca um gol de placa
Danik 2014


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
marcar pontos


Explanation:
A minha interpretação: marcar pontos junto dos clientes


    Reference: http://www.appsdoandroid.com/2015/06/resumo-da-semana_28.htm...
Linda Miranda
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!Feliz 2017!

agree  Ana Vozone: Marque pontos junto de...
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

agree  Leonor Machado
19 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Leonor!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ganha muitos pontos


Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2017-01-06 19:40:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acho que a ideia aí é de que se ganha muitos pontos, créditos, com a clientela.

Thais Lombardi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clécio Santos: Concordo
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Clécio!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conquistar a confiança


Explanation:

Sugestão:

score big on clients = conquista a confiança dos clientes

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 235

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cativa


Explanation:
cativar = encantar, impressionar, criar laços

Catarina Ribas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(não apenas) amplia (sua clientela)


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marca um gol de placa


Explanation:
Sugestão

Danik 2014
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Obrigada!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
satisfazer (a clientela)


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fazer golaço.. fazer um golaço


Explanation:
score big => fazer golaço.. fazer um golaço

Jogos de Fazer Golaço - Jogos Online Grátis - Jogos da Barbie
jogarjogosdabarbie.uol.com.br › Bater
Descrição do Jogo: O maior sonho de todo jogador é estrear na seleção Brasileira e fazer golaço a toda hora, assim ele fica conhecido e se torna um jogador ...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 70

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emplacar


Explanation:
emplacar os clientes/a clientela

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days3 hrs (2017-01-08 23:15:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

é sempre bem-vindo tentar deixar a frase idiomática também na tradução

Vinicius Ritter
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search