Sit below the promise

Portuguese translation: fazem jus à promessa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sit below the promise
Portuguese translation:fazem jus à promessa
Entered by: Teresa Bento

16:59 Jun 15, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sports accomplishments
English term or phrase: Sit below the promise
Caros colegas,

Estou a trabalhar num texto sobre um jogador de basquetebol.
Fala-se do seu desempenho fantástico num determinado jogo, e em seguida aparece esta frase:

"The stats sit below the promise he made his mother as a kid, «I'mma be a star.»"

Como traduziriam esta frase, de preferência para português de Portugal?

Obrigada,
Teresa
Teresa Bento
Portugal
fazem jus à promessa
Explanation:
Acho que é este o sentido.
No sentido: "concretizam"
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3confirmam a promessa
Jane Rezende
3sustentam-se na promessa / têm por trás a promessa
Mario Freitas
3fazem jus à promessa
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sit below the promise
fazem jus à promessa


Explanation:
Acho que é este o sentido.
No sentido: "concretizam"

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Obrigada!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sit below the promise
sustentam-se na promessa / têm por trás a promessa


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sit below the promise
confirmam a promessa


Explanation:
sugestão

Jane Rezende
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search