captive pin

Portuguese translation: pino cativo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:captive pin
Portuguese translation:pino cativo
Entered by: carolinamelo

17:07 Aug 16, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Equipamento de escalada
English term or phrase: captive pin
Trata-se da descrição técnica dos mosquetões:

"When using a captive pin, the rope/ web strap should be captivated under the pin.

(...)

Pinned version available"

Obrigada!
carolinamelo
Portugal
pino cativo
Explanation:
Exemplo: Forjado em aço inox 316. Pino cativo não vai cair quando solta.

Veja foto no URL abaixo.
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cavilha fixa
Nick Taylor
4prisioneiro
Mario Freitas
4pino cativo
Oliveira Simões


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pino cativo


Explanation:
Exemplo: Forjado em aço inox 316. Pino cativo não vai cair quando solta.

Veja foto no URL abaixo.


    Reference: http://nautipecas.com.pt/index.php?route=product/product&pro...
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Obrigada!

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cavilha fixa


Explanation:
cavilha fixa

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fatima Noronha
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Fatima

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prisioneiro


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q= prisioneiro com rosca&um...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2017-08-18 18:12:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

E viva o literal, com zero ocorrências no Google (desculpe Simões), mais uma vez.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search