corner the curves

Portuguese translation: fazer as curvas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:corner the curves
Portuguese translation:fazer as curvas
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

15:56 Aug 29, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: corner the curves
Drone Racing: Corner the curves in Track 4
You finished Track 3—go for a personal best on the fourth track!
=============
Track = Curso
Seria "Vire as curvas" no curso 4?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
faça as curvas
Explanation:

Sugestão: Faça as curvas da Pista 4.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you very much, you all
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vira as curvas
Nick Taylor
3 +2Desenhe/Contorne as curvas
Ana Vozone
4pilote as curvas (na velocidade máxima compatível)
airmailrpl
4faça as curvas
Matheus Chaud


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faça as curvas


Explanation:

Sugestão: Faça as curvas da Pista 4.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 235
Grading comment
Thank you very much, you all
Teresa

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Desenhe/Contorne as curvas


Explanation:
Em PT-PT, é o que me ocorre.

Desenhar significaria "não cortar" as curvas.

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
50 mins
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho!

agree  Bruno Ferreira
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Bruno!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vira as curvas


Explanation:
vira as curvas

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pilote as curvas (na velocidade máxima compatível)


Explanation:
corner the curves => pilote as curvas na velocidade máxima compatível

https://somosdokart.wordpress.com/2015/06/22/dirigibilidade-...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 70




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search