zip

Portuguese translation: passar voando por

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:zip past
Portuguese translation:passar voando por
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

16:05 Aug 29, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: zip
Zip past colossal Ethernet cables in Track 4
==============
Zip = acabe? remova?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
passe voando
Explanation:
Se for o mesmo texto da questão anterior, sobre drones, não perderia jamais a oportunidade do trocadilho:

passar voando
= passar muito rápido x passar voando mesmo, literalmente

to zip = to move very fast
(fonte: WordNet)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2017-08-29 16:16:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Passe voando por enormes cabos...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos por seu tempo e boa vontade.
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5corre-corre
Nick Taylor
4 +1passe voando
Matheus Chaud
4passe de relance
Oliveira Simões
3 +1(ultra)passe rapidamente
Ana Vozone
3passe rapidinho
Oliveira Simões


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(ultra)passe rapidamente


Explanation:
Sem mais contexto, ocorre-me esta sugestão.

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/zip
intransitive verb
1
: to move, act, or function with speed and vigor

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ferreirac: passe rapidamente
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Cícero!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zip
passe voando


Explanation:
Se for o mesmo texto da questão anterior, sobre drones, não perderia jamais a oportunidade do trocadilho:

passar voando
= passar muito rápido x passar voando mesmo, literalmente

to zip = to move very fast
(fonte: WordNet)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2017-08-29 16:16:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Passe voando por enormes cabos...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 235
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos por seu tempo e boa vontade.
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
passe rapidinho


Explanation:
Sugestão um pouco mais informal

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corre-corre


Explanation:
corre-corre

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passe de relance


Explanation:
Mais uma opção...

"De relance ou num relance, rapidamente, momentaneamente." Dicionário Informal


    Reference: http://www.dicionarioinformal.com.br/relance/
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search