trailing by a goal

Portuguese translation: estiverem perdendo por um gol

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trailing by a goal
Portuguese translation:estiverem perdendo por um gol

03:16 Sep 15, 2017
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2017-09-19 21:55:28 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Futebol
English term or phrase: trailing by a goal
É um documento de táticas de futebol e estou com dificuldades na parte final.

If one team has scored only single goal ,they can change formations in the closing stages of the match or they can put more players forward to score more goals when they are trailing by a goal.
Francisco Leonardo Mesquita
Brazil
estiverem perdendo por um gol
Explanation:
trail: be losing to an opponent in a game or contest
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
Esta serve perfeitamente! Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4estiverem perdendo por um gol
Oliveira Simões
4um golo à menos
Nick Taylor
4estiverem atrás com a diferença de um gol
Oliveira Simões


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estiverem atrás com a diferença de um gol


Explanation:
trail - estar atrás

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2017-09-15 03:38:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outra opção: quando estiverem perdendo por um gol

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
estiverem perdendo por um gol


Explanation:
trail: be losing to an opponent in a game or contest

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Esta serve perfeitamente! Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
4 hrs

agree  Sueli Astrini
9 hrs

agree  Elisabete Nieto
9 hrs

agree  Matheus Chaud
13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
um golo à menos


Explanation:
um golo à menos

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search