fitness

Portuguese translation: boa forma física

12:23 Feb 20, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: fitness
"A single minute for a single exercise. Every day a different exercise, every week more and more advanced exercises, these are the guidelines of this simple but effective workout program. Do you think a single minute isn't enough? One of the determining factors for success is "PERSISTENCE" in ***fitness***. If you only have a little time but you still want to tone your muscles, this is the ideal workout plan for you"

Obrigado!
maucet
Brazil
Portuguese translation:boa forma física
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6boa forma física
Ana Vozone
5 +4preparo físico
silvia367325
4"fitness"
Leonor Machado
4condicionamento físico
Rafael Sousa Brazlate


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
boa forma física


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Rezende: outra opção na mesma linha: bom preparo físico
0 min
  -> Obrigada, Jane!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
9 mins
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho!

agree  Teresa Borges
14 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Danielle G.
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Danielle!

agree  BV1
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, BV1!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
preparo físico


Explanation:
Acho que faz mais sentido na frase: persistência no preparo físico. A forma física é o resultado.

silvia367325
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raquel Holzmann
9 mins
  -> Obrigada, Raquel!

agree  Sueli Astrini
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Sueli!

agree  David Boldrin
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, David!

agree  Fabi Piovesan
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, fabi!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
condicionamento físico


Explanation:
Apesar de todas as sugestões serem mais ou menos sinônimos, acho que aqui fica melhor usar condicionamento, para se referir ao processo de preparar o corpo.

Rafael Sousa Brazlate
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"fitness"


Explanation:
10 hábitos de pessoas fitness - F Magazine Luxury



www.fmagazineluxury.com › Entrada › Health › Sports



Aug 31, 2017 - No mundo do fitness podemos admitir a máxima de que “o hábito faz o monstro”. Contudo, para entrar nesta rotina de vida saudável, não basta apenas focar-se na questão do treino a realizar, propriamente dito. Há, sim, que adquirir comportamentos de modo a poder “vestir esta marca”, e munir-se de ...

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search