Home fans area

Portuguese translation: área reservada para a torcida local

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Home fans area
Portuguese translation:área reservada para a torcida local
Entered by: Beatriz Goulart

01:20 Mar 12, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Home fans area
I was moved to another section, in the Home fans area, away from my friends, with only a PARTIAL view of the field.
I didn't want a Home fans area ticket. Although they are way cheaper, I wanted the experience of seeing the game with my friends, in the Guest fans area, not having to worry about people around me.
Beatriz Goulart
Brazil
área reservada para a torcida local
Explanation:
Apenas uma variação em relação à sugestão da Dani, porque eu acho que a torcida local pode não ser do time da casa. Por exemplo, se houver um jogo entre dois times de fora, a torcida local ainda terá uma área reservada. Não sei se é o caso.
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3área reservada para a torcida local
Mario Freitas
5área reservada para a torcida da casa
Ronald Ivar Kamp
3 +1área da torcida da casa
Danik 2014


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
home fans area
área reservada para a torcida local


Explanation:
Apenas uma variação em relação à sugestão da Dani, porque eu acho que a torcida local pode não ser do time da casa. Por exemplo, se houver um jogo entre dois times de fora, a torcida local ainda terá uma área reservada. Não sei se é o caso.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio!

agree  Paulo Gasques
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

agree  Rafael Ribeiro
2 days 12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Rafael!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
home fans area
área da torcida da casa


Explanation:
http://www.falandodeflamengo.com.br/2017/03/24/arena-da-ilha...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-03-12 10:12:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Home= casa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-03-12 10:20:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nesse contexto.

Danik 2014
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
home fans area
área reservada para a torcida da casa


Explanation:
espaço reservado para a torcida do time da casa.

Ronald Ivar Kamp
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search