FIVB Volleyball World Grand Champions Cup

Portuguese translation: Taça da Liga dos Campeões de Vóleibol da FIVB

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FIVB Volleyball World Grand Champions Cup
Portuguese translation:Taça da Liga dos Campeões de Vóleibol da FIVB
Entered by: china

09:41 May 3, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Volleyball
English term or phrase: FIVB Volleyball World Grand Champions Cup
FIVB Volleyball World Grand Champions Cup

PT-PT

Obrigada!
china
Taça da Liga dos Campeões de Vóleibol da FIVB
Explanation:
Federação Internacional de Vóleibol

Copa em PT-BR

https://www.google.pt/search?ei=H9rqWqf0KcnwzgLkiYqYAw&q=taç...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5copa dos campeões do grande mundial de voleibol fivb
Daniel Orlandi
3 +2Taça da Liga dos Campeões de Vóleibol da FIVB
Ana Vozone
5Copa dos Campeões FIVB
Sergio Carré
5Taça do Campeonato do Mundo de Voleibol FIVB
Ana Balcão
3 +1FIVB Copa dos Campeões de Voleibol
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fivb volleyball world grand champions cup
Taça da Liga dos Campeões de Vóleibol da FIVB


Explanation:
Federação Internacional de Vóleibol

Copa em PT-BR

https://www.google.pt/search?ei=H9rqWqf0KcnwzgLkiYqYAw&q=taç...

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HassanBiolchini: Concordo, mas creio que usar o termo "Taça da" não é necessário, ficando apenas "Liga dos Campeões da FIVB"
13 hrs

agree  Mario Freitas: Concordo com o Hassan. "Liga" é o nome, não precisa da Taça (só para os campeões, é claro).
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fivb volleyball world grand champions cup
Taça do Campeonato do Mundo de Voleibol FIVB


Explanation:
It really depends on what your target language is. If you're supposed to translate it to the European Portuguese, this is how you say it. All the other suggestions are for Portuguese from Brazil.

Ana Balcão
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fivb volleyball world grand champions cup
Copa dos Campeões FIVB


Explanation:
In the links you will see below, the competition is referred as I mentioned except for the professional association related to it. In Brazil, most of the international competitions are mentioned with the association name like Liga dos Campeões da UEFA to refer to UEFA Champion's League or with the sports name like Copa do Mundo de Natação to refer to FINA Swimming World Cup.

Example sentence(s):
  • Copa dos Campeões de Voleibol Masculino é uma competição internacional
  • A Federação Internacional de Voleibol (FIVB), anunciou recentemente a tabela oficial de jogos da Copa dos Campeões 2017

    Reference: http://www.unitedforvolley.com/2017/06/copa-dos-campeoes-201...
    https://globoesporte.globo.com/volei/noticia/fivb-divulga-tabela-da-copa-dos-campoes-que-sera-disputada-no-japao.ghtml
Sergio Carré
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fivb volleyball world grand champions cup
copa dos campeões do grande mundial de voleibol fivb


Explanation:
From english to portuguese we have to start from the last word and go from there to the first one. it's always like this. Ex: My fat short ugly freind = meu amigo feio, baixo e gordo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-05-04 00:59:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to add the "do" after voleibol.
copa dos campeões do grande mundial de voleibol do fivb.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ex: My fat short ugly freind = meu amigo feio, baixo e gordo.
Daniel Orlandi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fivb volleyball world grand champions cup
FIVB Copa dos Campeões de Voleibol


Explanation:
http://www.wikiwand.com/pt/Copa_dos_Campeões_de_Voleibol_Mas...

http://globoesporte.globo.com/volei/noticia/2013/04/bernardi...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/FIVB_Volleyball_World_Grand_Ch...
clicando em Port:
pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Copa_dos_Campeões_de_Voleibol_Feminino
e
pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Copa_dos_Campeões_de_Voleibol

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2018-05-03 10:22:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Portugal
Federacao Portuguese de Voleibol:
http://www.fpvoleibol.pt/noticias/2015/Chico_Santos_curri201...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 10 hrs (2018-05-04 20:13:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou
Copa dos Campeões de Voleibol da FIVB

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 10 hrs (2018-05-04 20:17:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou
Copa dos Campeões de Voleibol da FIVB

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Boldrin
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Obrigado David




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search