Final Six

Portuguese translation: Final de Seis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Final Six
Portuguese translation:Final de Seis
Entered by: china

10:21 May 3, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Volleyball
English term or phrase: Final Six
Final Six (Volleyball)

PT-PT

Obrigada
china
Final de Seis
Explanation:
Uma sugestao a mais. Este termo é muito usado sem tradução. Significa uma rodada de seis times que disputam uma vaga na final.
Selected response from:

Claudia Piersanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5seis finalistas
Teresa Borges
3 -1Final de Seis
Claudia Piersanti


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
final six
seis finalistas


Explanation:
Sug.

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, António!

agree  HassanBiolchini
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Hassan!

agree  ulissescarvalho: Sim
1 day 1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Ulisses!

agree  Paulo Gasques
4 days
  -> Obrigada, Paulo!

agree  Ana Vozone
5 days
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
final six
Final de Seis


Explanation:
Uma sugestao a mais. Este termo é muito usado sem tradução. Significa uma rodada de seis times que disputam uma vaga na final.

Claudia Piersanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ulissescarvalho: Não
19 hrs
  -> Obrigada.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search