stride-around

Portuguese translation: pedal com lateral arredondada / pedal em \"D\" / pedal anti-lesões

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stride-around
Portuguese translation:pedal com lateral arredondada / pedal em \"D\" / pedal anti-lesões
Entered by: maucet

23:20 May 30, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: stride-around
The Strider 14x has unique narrow ***“stride-around”*** pedals that allow children to continue their balance bike skills even after the pedals are attached.


Trata-se de um modelo de bicicleta com pedais retráteis para crianças que estão aprendendo a pedalar.

https://www.twowheelingtots.com/strider-14x-convertible-bala...


Obrigado!
maucet
Brazil
pedal com lateral arredondada / pedal em "D" / pedal anti-lesões
Explanation:
É um tipo de pedal para bicicleta infantil, com um dos lados arredondados para evitar ferimentos se o pé escapar. Não creio que exista nomenclatura equivalente em PT. Você terá de criar.
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pedal com lateral arredondada / pedal em "D" / pedal anti-lesões
Mario Freitas
4pedais plataforma
Oliveira Simões


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stride-around pedals
pedais plataforma


Explanation:
Penso que se trata de pedais plataforma. Compare as imagens abaixo.

Example sentence(s):
  • Eu só uso pedais plataforma para fazer cicloturismo.

    https://www.striderbikes.com/14x/success-5-ways
    https://esportes.mercadolivre.com.br/ciclismo/pecas/pedal-plataforma
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pedal com lateral arredondada / pedal em "D" / pedal anti-lesões


Explanation:
É um tipo de pedal para bicicleta infantil, com um dos lados arredondados para evitar ferimentos se o pé escapar. Não creio que exista nomenclatura equivalente em PT. Você terá de criar.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165
Grading comment
Obrigado!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search