mechanic

Portuguese translation: (uma nova) mecânica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mechanic
Portuguese translation:(uma nova) mecânica
Entered by: maucet

07:53 May 31, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: mechanic
"If your byke comes with handlebar brakes, try having your child walk for a few steps and squeeze the brake handles. Try walking, squeezing and stopping. This will give your child a feel for how the brakes affect the bike, as well has introduce a new ***mechanic*** with their hands."

Obrigado!
maucet
Brazil
(uma nova) mecânica
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7(uma nova) mecânica
Ana Vozone
3mecanismo
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
(uma nova) mecânica


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Example sentence(s):
  • Leandro não só criou uma nova mecânica baseada na interação de forças em corpos materiais como também demonstrou que as mesmas leis físicas
  • por sua vez, o advento do novo modelo político inaugura uma nova mecânica de imposição da política de deportação, caracterizada pelo desterro e prisão ...
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliveira Simões
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Oliveira Simões

agree  RoBelinky
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, RoBelinky|

agree  Gustavo David
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Gustavo!

agree  Sergio Carré
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sérgio!

agree  Sid Ralph
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sid!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho!

agree  Clauwolf
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Clauwolf!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mecanismo


Explanation:
outra opção

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search