main lift web

Portuguese translation: Arnês principal /tirante principal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:main lift web
Portuguese translation:Arnês principal /tirante principal
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

15:45 Jul 24, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Paraquedismo
English term or phrase: main lift web
We begin by having the passenger step through the leg straps.
Now we take the passengers arms and pass them through the main lift web.

Once the waist strap has been placed through the friction adapter and secured,
you may then start to stow the excess webbing.

Once the lower portion of the harness is secured and symmetrical,
you may then stow the excess webbing of the leg straps, waist band, and back strap
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Arnês principal
Explanation:
Arnês principal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-07-24 16:06:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I use harness because the user puts their arms through it so it is not just a "STRAP"
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Arnês principal
Nick Taylor
4alça do arnês principal
Nicolas Sales
4Suspensório
Jéssica Freitas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Arnês principal


Explanation:
Arnês principal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-07-24 16:06:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I use harness because the user puts their arms through it so it is not just a "STRAP"

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Crislaine Sanguino
19 mins
  -> Thanks Crislaine

agree  Oliveira Simões: I learned something new. https://miragesys.com/support/harness-sizing-calculator/ https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arnês
28 mins
  -> Thanks Oliveira

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Suspensório


Explanation:
Eu chamaria de suspensório, pois pesquisei imagens em português e inglês que indicavam os nomes das estruturas do arnês.


    Reference: http://news.images.itv.com/image/file/1402689/stream_img.jpg
    Reference: http://dicasesquemas.blogspot.com/2013/04/arnes-o-melhor-ami...
Jéssica Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alça do arnês principal


Explanation:
Arnês é o nome do equipamento utilizado para segurança em esportes e outras atividades

Pelo que me parece, o texto diz que é para passar os braços do passageiro na alça (web) do arnês principal.

Nicolas Sales
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search