coaching on the run

Portuguese translation: coaching/treino em corrida

13:08 Oct 23, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: coaching on the run
Candidates are to plan and deliver a practice to teach a team tactic. Candidates are assessed on:
• Athlete engagement (standing around or involved);
• Clarity of Instruction;
• Effectiveness of correcting techniques (as necessary);
• “Court presence”;
• Organisation;
• “Coaching on the run” (instruction without stopping activity) to maximise participation;
• Suitability of activity;
• Progression from “breakdown” to full concept (if applicable)


Estamos a falar de basket-ball.
Manuela Domingues
Portugal
Portuguese translation:coaching/treino em corrida
Explanation:
Penso que aqui o "coaching" não deve ser traduzido.

Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Instrução em movimento
Fabiana Resende
4treinamento na prática
Rafael Augusto Araujo
3treinamento em ação
Eunice Brandão
3coaching/treino em corrida
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
treinamento em ação


Explanation:
Sugestão

Eunice Brandão
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
treinamento na prática


Explanation:
Sugestão

Rafael Augusto Araujo
France
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coaching/treino em corrida


Explanation:
Penso que aqui o "coaching" não deve ser traduzido.



Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Instrução em movimento


Explanation:
Sugestão

Fabiana Resende
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search