shift ramp

Portuguese translation: dentes de engate da corrente nas catracas do câmbio traseiro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shift ramp
Portuguese translation:dentes de engate da corrente nas catracas do câmbio traseiro
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

15:12 Mar 9, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / bicicletas
English term or phrase: shift ramp
New shift ramp designs provide the fastest, smoothest shifts by HYPERGLIDE+


The ramps help to catch the side plates of the chain to lift it up when shifting to a larger sprocket. This worked so well on rear sprockets that it was later applied to chainwheels as well. Since chainwheels do their shifting with the tight segment of the chain, they are subject to more stress in shifting. In addition, chainrings are generally made of aluminum, which is softer than the hardened steel used on rear sprockets. Ramps on chainrings would get worn down easily and loose their effectiveness.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
dentes de engate da corrente nas catracas do câmbio traseiro
Explanation:
Desculpe mas não consegui um termo específico não explicativo.
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rampa de troca
Hilton F Santos
3dentes de engate da corrente nas catracas do câmbio traseiro
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dentes de engate da corrente nas catracas do câmbio traseiro


Explanation:
Desculpe mas não consegui um termo específico não explicativo.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
thanks

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rampa de troca


Explanation:
rampa para facilitar a troca de marcha da bicicleta (ver website ref. HYPERGLIDE abaixo)


    https://www.pedal.com.br/entendendo-tecnologia-de-engtes-shimano-hyperglide_texto10910.html
Hilton F Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search