beam spider

Portuguese translation: aranha de alumínio, titânio e aço

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beam spider
Portuguese translation:aranha de alumínio, titânio e aço
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

15:49 Mar 9, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / bicicletas
English term or phrase: beam spider
BEAM SPIDER
Lighter and stiffer construction
Reduces cassette inertia resulting in faster acceleration and increased chain security


Spider
A spider is multi-armed part of a crank to which one or more chainrings are attached. https://sheldonbrown.com/gloss_sp-ss.html#spider
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
aranha de alumínio, titânio e aço
Explanation:
O termo "beam spider" é usado quando são usados alumínio, titânio e materiais de aço para os grupos de engrenagens. Encontrei referências na marca "Shimano", uma das mais renomadas.

Construction of the cassette employs “Beam Spider” technology, which conjures up an image of a laser-shooting arachnid in my mind. Alas, neither spiders nor lasers are used in the construction of this cassette. Instead, “Beam Spider” is just a oddly named buzz phrase describing the strategic use of aluminum, titanium, and steel materials for the gear clusters, which are attached to an alloy carrier. To be exact, the three largest cogs are aluminum, the next five are titanium, and the smallest four are steel.
Selected response from:

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5aranha de alumínio, titânio e aço
Andrea Pilenso
4aranha
Marcelo Dias


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aranha


Explanation:
Peça da manivela à qual um ou mais elos da corrente se encaixam.


    https://www.bikecenterribeirao.com.br/cassete-xtr-cs-m9100-12v-shimano-p4255/
    https://www.pedal.com.br/forum/caixa-de-direcao-aheadset-sem-aperto_topic95092.html
Marcelo Dias
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: oi, mas isso não seria tradução de spider apenas? E o beam?


2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aranha de alumínio, titânio e aço


Explanation:
O termo "beam spider" é usado quando são usados alumínio, titânio e materiais de aço para os grupos de engrenagens. Encontrei referências na marca "Shimano", uma das mais renomadas.

Construction of the cassette employs “Beam Spider” technology, which conjures up an image of a laser-shooting arachnid in my mind. Alas, neither spiders nor lasers are used in the construction of this cassette. Instead, “Beam Spider” is just a oddly named buzz phrase describing the strategic use of aluminum, titanium, and steel materials for the gear clusters, which are attached to an alloy carrier. To be exact, the three largest cogs are aluminum, the next five are titanium, and the smallest four are steel.


    https://www.fanatikbike.com/blogs/engage/the-lowdown-on-shimano-xtr-m9100
    https://www.pedal.com.br/novo-shimano-xtr-9100-chega-com-12-velocidades-e-cassete-1051_texto13005.html
Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search