skewer

Portuguese translation: Skewer, Espeto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skewer
Portuguese translation:Skewer, Espeto

17:29 Mar 9, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-03-13 16:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / bicicletas
English term or phrase: skewer
Frase: Toolless 15 mm skewer system optimizes rigidity and weight

Outro sites:
Um "skewer" de treinamento deve ser usado juntamente com o rolo. O "skewer", incluso na maioria dos rolos encontrados à venda, é usado no lugar do "skewer" normal do seu eixo dianteiro, para prevenir que seja arranhado pelas braçadeiras do rolo de treinamento.

A quick release skewer is a mechanism for attaching a wheel to a bicycle. It consists of a rod threaded on one end and with a lever operated cam assembly on the other. The rod is inserted into the hollow axle of the wheel, a special nut is threaded on, and the lever is closed to tighten the cam and secure the wheel to the fork. Wheels equipped with quick release mechanisms can be removed from the bicycle frame and replaced without using tools by opening and closing the cam lever, thus more quickly than wheels with solid axles and nuts. On the negative side, a quick-release hub renders a wheel more vulnerable to theft and care must be taken to ensure that the mechanism is properly tightened.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Skewer, Espeto
Explanation:
Olha, em todos os lugares que eu vi o termo é utilizado em inglês, mesmo dentro do texto em português. Eu vou deixar na referência um link explicando o que é e utilizando o termo, aí você vê se é isso mesmo. Agora se você quiser muito traduzir, dá para usar espeto também. Porque no fim das contas não deixa de ser um tipo de espeto.
Selected response from:

Tatiane da Silva
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Skewer, Espeto
Tatiane da Silva
4espeto (com clipe de liberação rápida)
Oliveira Simões
4trava
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Skewer, Espeto


Explanation:
Olha, em todos os lugares que eu vi o termo é utilizado em inglês, mesmo dentro do texto em português. Eu vou deixar na referência um link explicando o que é e utilizando o termo, aí você vê se é isso mesmo. Agora se você quiser muito traduzir, dá para usar espeto também. Porque no fim das contas não deixa de ser um tipo de espeto.


    https://volkdobrasil.com.br/produto/skewer
Tatiane da Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Nos manuais que eu vi o termo não é traduzido
18 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trava


Explanation:
skewer = trava:
http://cdn3.static-tgdp.com/assetloader.axd?pimid=1689835&id...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 235

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
espeto (com clipe de liberação rápida)


Explanation:
Eu não usaria o termo "skewer" na tradução. Não seria entendido pela maioria dos falantes de PT, além de (muito provavelmente) gerar um erro de pronúncia. :-) Keep it simple! O termo correspondente em PT-Br é "espeto", supostamente devido ao formato da referida ferramenta.

bicycle skewers: https://www.amazon.com/Bicycle-Skewers-Ultralight-Quick-Rele...

Espetos de roda de bicicleta com clipe de liberação rápida: https://www.banggood.com/pt/Bike-Wheel-Skewers-Quick-Release...

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search