thwart

Portuguese translation: banco (de/do remador)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thwart
Portuguese translation:banco (de/do remador)
Entered by: Ana Vozone

17:50 Aug 6, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / canoes
English term or phrase: thwart
Crossbars (narrow boards) in a canoe that run between the gunwales on either side to reinforce them. Sometimes they're defined as crossbraces. There are normally two, although the yoke, which is in the middle, is often defined as a thwart as well. I'm thinking of Brazilian Portuguese.
You can see a picture here: https://www.trailspace.com/articles/gear-explained-parts-of-... at the top of the page.
K. Huth
Canada
banco (de/do remador)
Explanation:
THWART- (s) banco de remador, m.

https://www.google.com/search?q="banco de remador"&oq="banco...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bancada
Andrea Pilenso
3 +2banco (de/do remador)
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
banco (de/do remador)


Explanation:
THWART- (s) banco de remador, m.

https://www.google.com/search?q="banco de remador"&oq="banco...

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: Ou "bancada de embarcação".
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sandra!

agree  Oliveira Simões
19 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Oliveira!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bancada


Explanation:
http://pt.bhlyqj.com/transportation/boats/1009001919.html

Thwart
a bancada é uma cinta horizontal que atravessa a canoa.

https://www.google.com/search?biw=1242&bih=597&ei=zg5KXcT-Bt...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 horas (2019-08-07 00:01:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://pt.gdict.org/definir.php?palavra=thwart

https://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=ca... (essa é a tradução para o espanhol, também "bancada"



Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ana Vozone: O seu primeiro texto de referência não pode servir. É tradução automática e não faz qualquer sentido.
18 mins

agree  expressisverbis: Julgo que é pertinente traduzir por "bancada de embarcação", uma vez que "bancada" só pode referir-se a outros objetos.
9 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Sandra!

agree  Oliveira Simões: Concordo com a Sandra.
20 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Oliver!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search