green grass golf shop

Portuguese translation: loja pro no local/clube

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:green grass golf shop
Portuguese translation:loja pro no local/clube
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

21:18 Oct 14, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / General; Marketing
English term or phrase: green grass golf shop
In golf, the term "green grass", surprisingly, has nothing to do with actual grass (or golf course turfs). Rather, it's an adjective that describes a specific type of golf pro shop.


A "green grass pro shop" or "green grass shop" is a golf pro shop that is located on the grounds of a golf course. A green grass shop might be located in a separate building adjacent to the clubhouse; more often is it located inside a course's clubhouse. It might even be the place arriving golfers go to check in and pay for their round of golf. Even Augusta National has a green grass shop.

Alguém sabe como dizer esse termo? Seria "loja para profissionais de golfe dentro de clubes"? Obrigada desde já.
Cintia Galbo
loja pro no local/clube
Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4loja de conveniência para golfistas
Mario Freitas
4Loja Pro do Clubhouse
Nick Taylor
4Loja de Artigos de Golfe
Darlan de Polignac Maia
3loja pro no local/clube
Ana Vozone
3Pro-shop exclusiva do campo de golfe
Cristina Mantovani


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
loja de conveniência para golfistas


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
5 mins
  -> Obrigado, Katarina!

agree  Douglas Veloso
16 mins
  -> Obrigado, Douglas!

agree  Juliana Castro
28 mins
  -> Obrigado, Juliana!

agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Luiz Fernando!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pro-shop exclusiva do campo de golfe


Explanation:
Nessa fontes que encontrei o termo pro-shop não é traduzido.

https://www.tsjgc.com.br/o-clube#mkt_club-pro-shop
https://www.royalobidos.com/golf-pro-shop

No caso de se traduzir, eu diria loja de equipamentos esportivos. Parece ser o que está na descrição acima, tirada desse site, provavelmente:

https://www.liveabout.com/what-is-green-grass-pro-shop-15641...

Uma loja de conveniência vende alimentos/bebidas, não parece ser o caso das pro-shops.



Cristina Mantovani
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Loja de Artigos de Golfe


Explanation:
Eu traduziria de uma forma mais direta e simples, pois é uma loja interna onde os profissionais compram acessórios para golfe.

Darlan de Polignac Maia
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Loja Pro do Clubhouse


Explanation:
Loja Pro do Clubhouse

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loja pro no local/clube


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Example sentence(s):
  • Há uma Loja Pro no local, além do The Dining Room Grille, um restaurante de serviço completo que serve café da manhã,
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Obrigada!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search