Full house

Portuguese translation: vitória, pole position e volta mais rápida

15:58 Jun 7, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Racing Cars
English term or phrase: Full house
Stoffel Vandoorne cruises to victory around the ferry terminal in New York City with a comfortable win starting from Julius Baer pole position.
Vandoorne finally converts pole to victory after posting the quickest lap in qualifying four times out of six races so far in the competition.
Full house for Vandoorne with an extra point for TAG Heuer fastest lap moving the Mercedes-Benz EQ driver to the top of the leaderboard.


No idea what does "full house" mean here. Help!
Test Test (X)
Brazil
Portuguese translation:vitória, pole position e volta mais rápida
Explanation:
"Full house. In single player set the fastest time in practice, take pole position and win the race"

"Shanghai stats - Hamilton’s full house: It’s the seventh time in his nine-season career that Hamilton has recorded a hat-trick of pole position, fastest lap and race win " (https://www.formula1.com/en/latest/features/2015/4/shanghai-...

" is a Finnish Grand Prix motorcycle racer. He debuted in ... reward, with a flawless performance at Indianapolis, taking the full house of pole position, race victory, fastest lap and led every lap of the race."
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mika_Kallio

"Morgan Moullin-Traffort set the pace and secured the full house of pole, win and fastest lap."
(https://sportscarracingnews.com/2015/04/20/full-house-for-te...



Selected response from:

Isadora Vital
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vitória, pole position e volta mais rápida
Isadora Vital
4Grand Chelem/Hat-trick
Lucas Rodrigues Oliveira
3"limpou" tudo
Ana Vozone
5 -2Full House (poker) no translation.
Nick Taylor
3vitória imbatível
Teresa Borges
3 -1vitória suada
Clauwolf


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
full house
vitória imbatível


Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
full house
vitória, pole position e volta mais rápida


Explanation:
"Full house. In single player set the fastest time in practice, take pole position and win the race"

"Shanghai stats - Hamilton’s full house: It’s the seventh time in his nine-season career that Hamilton has recorded a hat-trick of pole position, fastest lap and race win " (https://www.formula1.com/en/latest/features/2015/4/shanghai-...

" is a Finnish Grand Prix motorcycle racer. He debuted in ... reward, with a flawless performance at Indianapolis, taking the full house of pole position, race victory, fastest lap and led every lap of the race."
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mika_Kallio

"Morgan Moullin-Traffort set the pace and secured the full house of pole, win and fastest lap."
(https://sportscarracingnews.com/2015/04/20/full-house-for-te...





Isadora Vital
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Elsa de Barros
22 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
full house
Full House (poker) no translation.


Explanation:
Full House (poker) no translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-06-07 17:20:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alludes to the poker hand - no translation in Pt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-06-07 17:23:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alludes to Poker
Ele perdeu depois de conseguir um full house com três Setes e duas Damas, mas perdeu depois que outro jogador fez um full house de três Reis e duas Damas.

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Dixon: The context here is Formula One, and not poker.
1 hr

disagree  Elsa de Barros: Agree with Paul Dixon, correct for poker but not for the F1 context.
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full house
Grand Chelem/Hat-trick


Explanation:
No automobilismo, Grand Chelem é usado quando o piloto consegue pole-position, vitória e volta mais rápida, desde que ele tenha liderado a corrida de ponta a ponta. Se, em algum momento da corrida, ele perdeu a liderança, então o nome correto seria Hat-trick. Se não está claro, no texto em questão, se o piloto chegou a perder a liderança durante a corrida, eu usaria hat-trick.

Tem um artigo na Wikipédia que explica os dois termos (https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grand_Chelem), e eu estou colocando nas referências links de duas matérias em português em que esses termos foram utilizados.


    https://www.grandepremio.com.br/f1/noticias/vitoria-dominante-em-abu-dhabi-traz-sexto-grand-chelem-de-hamilton-na-f1/
    https://motorsport.uol.com.br/f1/news/numeros-os-pilotos-que-mais-conseguiram-hat-tricks-na-f1-988400/1647994/
Lucas Rodrigues Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 10

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
full house
vitória suada


Explanation:
:) Há várias mãos de poker acima de full hose, começando pelos próprios full house superiores; ele não ganhou com um "Royal Street Flush"; portanto, entendo que deu trabalho, suou para ganhar

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Dixon: Aqui não faz referência a poker, pois S. Vandoorne é piloto de F1. O termo 'pole position' também se refere a corrida de carros. E o termo é 'royal STRAIGHT flush' e não 'street'
38 mins

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
full house
"limpou" tudo


Explanation:
Em PT-PT utiliza-se o termo "limpar tudo" para ganhar tudo o que há para ganhar, em desporto, e não só..

Voltaram a repetir-se os dois primeiros lugares do Mundial, em Paris, mas o marroquino "limpou" a corrida com a melhor marca mundial

Grande prova do Beyonce que limpou a corrida com uma condução limpa e sem erros...

Example sentence(s):
  • António Félix da Costa ‘limpou’ tudo em Marrquexe, onde hoje se disputou a prova africana do Campeonato FIA de Fórmula E.
  • Colocaram a regra dos pontos a dobrar na ultima corrida pq a RB limpou tudo muito cedo o ano passado..
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 71




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search