twilight black

Portuguese translation: Negro-crepúsculo

22:46 Jun 8, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: twilight black
É a cor da pintura de uma bicicleta.

"An enchanting fusion of metallic blues, deep purples, and twilight blacks."
Gabriel Santos
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Negro-crepúsculo
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Negro-crepúsculo
Augusto Rochadel
4Preto twilight
Isadora Vital
3 +1twilight black/(preto) twilight
Juliana Castro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Negro-crepúsculo


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Quissini Jacóbi: Em uma breve pesquisa, alguns produtos usam a cor em inglês mesmo. Mas, como na frase se trata de uma mistura de cores, acredito que esta tradução sugerida se encaixe bem.
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Julia!

agree  Aline Amorim
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Aline!

agree  Everton Batista
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Everton!

agree  Nick Taylor: Just like the original (BS) :-)
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Nick!

agree  Mario Freitas:
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mario!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
twilight black/(preto) twilight


Explanation:
Eu não traduziria o nome da cor, uma vez que já a vi a ser utilizada em outros contextos, nomeadamente, em telemóveis e até peças de vestuário.
Deixo as referências abaixo. :)


Example sentence(s):
  • PhoneHouse: "Cor twilight apenas disponível na loja a partir de 8 de novembro"
  • Ericeira: "Cor: Twilight Marsh"

    https://ericeirasurfskate.pt/pt/pt/masculino-camisa-hurley-kurt-woven-l-s-twilight-marsh
    https://www.phonehouse.pt/extras/mate20pro/index.html
Juliana Castro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: Há marcas, na grande maioria, que não traduzem cores; estou a lembrar-me, por ex., do setor automóvel. Deixaria em inglês mesmo.
44 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Preto twilight


Explanation:
Preto twilight

https://www.automatech.com.br/leitor-de-codigo-de-barras-ima...

Isadora Vital
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search