We'll bang one in for the start.

Portuguese translation: Vamo dar um rolê pra inaugurar a pista

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:We\'ll bang one in for the start.
Portuguese translation:Vamo dar um rolê pra inaugurar a pista
Entered by: Sabrina Sattnin

22:51 Jan 19, 2021
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: We'll bang one in for the start.
The guys are discussing about a new course for mountain bike tricks.
Sabrina Sattnin
Vamo dar um rolê pra inaugurar a pista
Explanation:
Mantendo o tom informal. Não sei se seria ‘rolé’.
Selected response from:

Tereza Rae
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4uma rapidinha para começar
jalmeidajumbo
3Vamo dar uma logo pra começar
Filipe Nascimento
3vamos treinar a partida
Clauwolf
2 +1Vamos bombar uma para estrear!
Ana Vozone
3Vamos atacar um para esquentar
Felipe Lacerda
3Vamo dar um rolê pra inaugurar a pista
Tereza Rae


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vamos atacar um para esquentar


Explanation:
Sugestão não muito literal. Outra ideia bem informal seria:
"Vamos baixar em um para esquentar"

Felipe Lacerda
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vamo dar um rolê pra inaugurar a pista


Explanation:
Mantendo o tom informal. Não sei se seria ‘rolé’.


    https://m.facebook.com/watch/?v=473743810151946&_rdr
Tereza Rae
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uma rapidinha para começar


Explanation:
é um termo em calão que pode ser utilizado aqui. Pode ter uma conotação de "sexo" - ATENÇÃO !!

jalmeidajumbo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we'll bang one in for the start.
Vamos bombar uma para estrear!


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 71
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Simões: Gostei.
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Oliver!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we'll bang one in for the start.
vamos treinar a partida


Explanation:
:) Faz mais sentido no contexto

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 69
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we'll bang one in for the start.
Vamo dar uma logo pra começar


Explanation:
Vamo dar uma (volta) logo pra começar.





Filipe Nascimento
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search