whiteouts

Portuguese translation: visibilidade embaçada, pouca vizibilidadae, visão nublada

10:29 Apr 13, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: whiteouts
o ambiente é uma escalada na montanha.

At more than 11,000 feet, Hood creates sudden ***WHITEOUTS*** and up to 140 mile an hour winds... turning deadly in a matter of minutes
Isabel Pinto
Portuguese translation:visibilidade embaçada, pouca vizibilidadae, visão nublada
Explanation:
an arctic atmospheric condition with clouds over snow produce a uniform whiteness and objects are difficult to see; occurs when the light reflected off the snow equals the light coming through the clouds

When visibility is near zero due to blizzard conditions or occurs on sunless days when clouds and surface snow seem to blend, erasing the horizon and creating a completely white vista.
Selected response from:

Carlos Castro
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Visões, alucinações
Jorge Freire
5visibilidade embaçada, pouca vizibilidadae, visão nublada
Carlos Castro
4ofuscações
Clauwolf
3 +1resplendor branco, branco total
Luiza Modesto


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Visões, alucinações


Explanation:
Segundo o dicionário mchaelis, Whiteout é um "fenómeno óptico nas regiões polares, que apaga os contornos e oblitera a orientação"
Não sei se há palavra específica para isso. Acho que visões ou alucinações poderá ter cabimento

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
43 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sónia!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resplendor branco, branco total


Explanation:
Meu dicionário traduz como "resplendor branco" mas no Google não achei nada com esse termo.

No Google encontrei "branco total":

Quando a luz do dia é difundida por múltiplas reflexões entre campos de gelo ou neve e um céu coberto de nuvens, ocorre uma condição denominada *branco total* antártico (“antarctic whiteout”). Embora a visibilidade possa ser boa, a percepção de profundidade é grandemente prejudicada. Objetos brancos confundem-se no pano de fundo claro, de modo que não são percebidos. As nuvens cerradas impedem contrastes e o horizonte torna-se impossível de distinguir.

http://www.dhn.mar.mil.br/bhm/publicacao/download/cap-41.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-04-13 11:00:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whiteout: (Also called milky weather.) An atmospheric optical phenomenon in which the observer appears to be engulfed in a uniformly white glow. Neither shadows, horizon, nor clouds are discernible; sense of depth and orientation is lost; only very dark, nearby objects can be seen. Whiteout occurs over an unbroken snow cover and beneath a uniformly overcast sky, when, with the aid of the snow blink effect, the light from the sky is about equal to that from the snow surface. Blowing snow may be an additional cause. This phenomenon is experienced in the air as well as on the ground.
http://amsglossary.allenpress.com/glossary/browse

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Angelo
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada. :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
visibilidade embaçada, pouca vizibilidadae, visão nublada


Explanation:
an arctic atmospheric condition with clouds over snow produce a uniform whiteness and objects are difficult to see; occurs when the light reflected off the snow equals the light coming through the clouds

When visibility is near zero due to blizzard conditions or occurs on sunless days when clouds and surface snow seem to blend, erasing the horizon and creating a completely white vista.


Carlos Castro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ofuscações


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 69




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search