visibility display dimension

Portuguese translation: dimensões para visibilidade dos painéis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:visibility display dimension
Portuguese translation:dimensões para visibilidade dos painéis
Entered by: João Roque Dias

16:36 Apr 19, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Surveying / topographic survey
English term or phrase: visibility display dimension
Será que alguém me poderá ajudar com a expressão supra? O contexto é:
"The Consultants will provide a numbering system giving each plot a unique description defining its designated land use, dimensions, area, beacon numbers at every change of direction with co-ordinates, street intersection points (I-P) identification numbers and visibility display dimensions."
TIA
Ana Carneiro
Portugal
dimensões para visibilidade dos painéis
Explanation:
Parece-me que estamos a falar de sinalização de vias públicas, provavelmente painéis do tipo electrónico.
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos, especialmente ao João porque na realidade é isto mesmo: sinalização de vias públicas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dimensão(--ões) do mostrador de visibilidade
zorp
5dimensões de visibilidade do mostrador
Henrique Serra
5dimensões para visibilidade dos painéis
João Roque Dias
4dimensão de visibilidade do display
Carlos Castro


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dimensão de visibilidade do display


Explanation:
dimensão de visibilidade do display

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-04-19 17:10:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dimensões

Carlos Castro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dimensões para visibilidade dos painéis


Explanation:
Parece-me que estamos a falar de sinalização de vias públicas, provavelmente painéis do tipo electrónico.

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos, especialmente ao João porque na realidade é isto mesmo: sinalização de vias públicas.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
visibility display dimensions
dimensões de visibilidade do mostrador


Explanation:
.

Henrique Serra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dimensão(--ões) do mostrador de visibilidade


Explanation:


zorp
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search