direct spirit leveling

Portuguese translation: nivelamento geométrico (directo)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:direct spirit leveling
Portuguese translation:nivelamento geométrico (directo)
Entered by: Lilma Schimmel (X)

03:22 May 6, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Surveying / Topographic Survey
English term or phrase: direct spirit leveling
"...the leveling shall be undertaken by direct spirit leveling in both directions."
Lilma Schimmel (X)
United States
nivelamento geométrico (directo)
Explanation:
Creio ser isto.

Direct levelling, spirit levelling - novelamento geométrico (IATE)
Selected response from:

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7nivelamento dire(c)to mediante nível de bolha
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
4 +1nivelamento geométrico (directo)
Artur Jorge Martins


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
nivelamento dire(c)to mediante nível de bolha


Explanation:
sug.

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr
  -> Teresa, grato

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
1 hr
  -> Gry & Salvador, grato

agree  Maria Amorim (X)
2 hrs
  -> Maria, grato

agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
3 hrs
  -> Maria José, grato

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
3 hrs
  -> Isabel, grato

agree  Marlene Curtis
6 hrs
  -> Marlene, Tx

agree  rhandler
11 hrs
  -> Grato

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nivelamento geométrico (directo)


Explanation:
Creio ser isto.

Direct levelling, spirit levelling - novelamento geométrico (IATE)

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: É isso mesmo, dito de forma mais simples.
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ralph!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search