data producer

Portuguese translation: produtor de dados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:data producer
Portuguese translation:produtor de dados
Entered by: Rosana M.

23:56 Apr 16, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Surveying / criminology
English term or phrase: data producer
Eis o trecho: "Such weaknesses include the fact that data from different sources are aggregated so that it is frequently unclear what exactly is being measured by the index; that, in constructing composite indicators, the data producer must make a number of choices that introduce several elements of subjectivity;"
Rosana M.
Brazil
produtor de dados
Explanation:
Em PT(pt) diria mesmo assim...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Acabei optando pela sua sugestão. Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4produtor de dados
Teresa Borges
4coletor de dados
Marlene Curtis
3pesquisador
Alexandre Loureiro Guimarães Alcantara
3apresentador dos dados
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
3gerador de dados
Claudio Mazotti


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gerador de dados


Explanation:
uma sugestão

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela ajuda, Claudio!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexandre Loureiro Guimarães Alcantara: dados não são gerados, são coletados, reunídos etc.
1 min
  -> ok

agree  Jaques Cardoso: Concordo. Esse termo existe, SIM!!! Veja o que postei em discussão.
4 hrs
  -> obrigado!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pesquisador


Explanation:
sugestão

Alexandre Loureiro Guimarães Alcantara
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela ajuda, Alexandre!


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coletor de dados


Explanation:
Para o contexto de pesquisas.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=coletor de dados e pesq...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela ajuda, Marlene!


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apresentador dos dados


Explanation:
no sentido da pessoa que apresentar os dados
interpretando como uma pessoa e não um programa

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Concordo com vc de que naquele contexto parece se tratar de uma pessoas e não de um programa. Mas acabei optando por "produtor de dados, conforme sugestão de Teresa Borges. Obrigada pela ajuda!


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
produtor de dados


Explanation:
Em PT(pt) diria mesmo assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Acabei optando pela sua sugestão. Obrigada!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search