clear/clearance

Portuguese translation: elucidar/índice de elucidação de crimes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clear/clearance
Portuguese translation:elucidar/índice de elucidação de crimes
Entered by: Alexandre Loureiro Guimarães Alcantara

00:23 Apr 18, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Surveying / criminal science
English term or phrase: clear/clearance
Quais vcs acham que seriam as melhores palavras em português para "clear" e "clearance" nos contextos abaixo?
CLEAR: "This indicates that having more police officers does not necessarily result in more crimes cleared(understood as crimes for which at least one suspect has been identified)." Me parece que aí se encerra o trabalho da polícia e o caso segue para o Ministério Público.
CLEARANCE: "Differences in the ratio of criminal justice personnel to citizens may affect the capacity of the system to deal with crime and result in different clearance, prosecution and conviction rates."
Rosana M.
Brazil
elucidar/índice de elucidação de crimes
Explanation:
sugestão.
O segundo termo me parece ser um índice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-04-18 02:07:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

elucidação, julgamento e condenação. Creio que solução tenha a conotação de término, resolvido.
Selected response from:

Alexandre Loureiro Guimarães Alcantara
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Alexandre!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1resolução/ (taxa de )liberação
Silvia Aquino
4resolução / crimes resolvidos / taxa de resolução
Carlos Quandt
3 +1elucidar/índice de elucidação de crimes
Alexandre Loureiro Guimarães Alcantara
4solucionar/solução de crimes
Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solucionar/solução de crimes


Explanation:
1)... não resulta na solução (em solucionar) mais crimes.

2) ...podem afetar a capacidade do sistema de lidar com o crime e resultam em taxas diversas de solução, julgamento e condenação.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elucidar/índice de elucidação de crimes


Explanation:
sugestão.
O segundo termo me parece ser um índice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-04-18 02:07:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

elucidação, julgamento e condenação. Creio que solução tenha a conotação de término, resolvido.

Alexandre Loureiro Guimarães Alcantara
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada, Alexandre!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resolução/ (taxa de )liberação


Explanation:
Sugestão

Silvia Aquino
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Maria Parise
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sonia!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resolução / crimes resolvidos / taxa de resolução


Explanation:
sug.

Desde 2005, número de crimes resolvidos supera novas ocorrências.
www.aen.pr.gov.br/modules/.../article.php?...crimes-resolvi...

SOBRE A “TAXA DE RESOLUÇÃO DOS CRIMES”
Quando nos referimos aos crimes resolvidos, devido às razões referidas no ponto 2, muitos ... o número de crimes resolvidos não foi confirmado, ...
www.pj.gov.mo/Common/rev44_58-62.pdf

CRIMES RESOLVIDOS - CRIMES JÁ SOLUCIONADOS PELA POLÍCIA BRASILEIRA.
www.mundopolicial.com/10polhistorica/cop_crimesresolvidos.h...

... brutalidade e repressão resultaram em pouca confiança, baixo índice de denúncias, poucos crimes resolvidos e uma percepção generalizada de impunidade. ...
www.iadb.org/idbamerica/Archive/stories/2000/por/3-4e4.htm

Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search