bucket

Portuguese translation: bucket, acumulador de dados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bucket
Portuguese translation:bucket, acumulador de dados
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

15:06 May 20, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Surveying / pesquisa de marketing
English term or phrase: bucket
The following questions are about your technology use and preferences.
constant








Constant Value
beta












































































































































The following questions are about your xxx use and preferences.
constant
Constant Value
beta
beta value
bucket
q1
q2
q3
q4
q5
q6
q7
q8
q9
q10
integer 1 2 or 3
B values bucket x question
seg1
seg2
seg3
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
bucket, acumulador de dados
Explanation:
bucket
[gíria - processamento de dados] s. parte de memória especificamente reservada para acumular dados.
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bucket, acumulador de dados
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4cesta / recipiente (de perguntas)
Marlene Curtis
3bucket / dispositivo de memória
Elisabete Valente
1bucket
Eline Rocha Majcher
Summary of reference entries provided
Bucket
Silvia Aquino

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bucket, acumulador de dados


Explanation:
bucket
[gíria - processamento de dados] s. parte de memória especificamente reservada para acumular dados.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elcio Gomes
20 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa: Certíssimo, Salvador. Geralmente, esse termo, dentro desse conetxto, não é traduzido
35 mins
  -> Obrigado pelo agree e pelo comentário!

agree  Clauwolf
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cesta / recipiente (de perguntas)


Explanation:
Traduziria assim...

Q1 = pergunta 1, pergunta 2, etc.


Onde são colocadas as perguntas do questionário

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bucket / dispositivo de memória


Explanation:
"Computing: a unit of storage on a direct-access device from which data can be retrieved"


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/bucket
Elisabete Valente
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
bucket


Explanation:
algorítimo de ordenação



    https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bucket_sort
Eline Rocha Majcher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese




Reference comments


9 mins
Reference: Bucket

Reference information:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bucket_(computing)

Silvia Aquino
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search