a pallet company

Portuguese translation: Empresa de aluguel/fornecimento de engradados/paletes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a pallet company
Portuguese translation:Empresa de aluguel/fornecimento de engradados/paletes
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

15:54 May 24, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-05-27 22:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Surveying / tipo de empresa
English term or phrase: a pallet company
http://www.palletenterprise.com/articledatabase/view.asp?art...
CHEP USA Turns 20: Pallet Pooler Makes Indelible Mark on Industry, Demonstrates Path for Future Transformation
As CHEP marks its 20th anniversary in the United States, the Pallet Enterprise looks into what made the rental giant such a success story and what lessons the industry can learn from its ability to institute systemic change.

By Chaille Brindley
Date Posted: 9/1/2010
The impact of CHEP USA on the pallet market over the last twenty years is epic. It’s actually a perfect textbook example of how to initiate systemic change in a complex industry. Through all its successes and failures, bold moves and misguided actions, brilliance, some might say arrogance, and ingenuity, nobody can dismiss the impact of blue pallets on the U.S. supply chain.
Consider this reality. When CHEP first launched in the United States in September 1990, pallet exchange was king. Pooling was a novel concept. Shippers bought and sold pallets. They didn’t rent them. The block pallet, which has become a mainstay in the grocery industry today, was mostly a European phenomenon. Pallets were primarily purchased at the local or regional level. Even pallet recycling was in its relative infancy, many companies bought new pallets customized to fit their precise needs. Nobody really knew what sustainability was. And, the concept of quality standards sounded nice, but nobody had made it stick across the industry.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Empresa de aluguel/fornecimento de engradados
Explanation:


De acordo com o seu contexto.

http://www.palletenterprise.com/articledatabase/view.asp?art...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minutos (2013-05-24 16:14:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No passado as pessoas compravam os engradados e atualmente os alugam.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 minutos (2013-05-24 16:42:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ENGRADADOS OU PALETES.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 horas (2013-05-24 21:07:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.insideview.com/directory/chep-usa
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1empresa/fabricante de paletes (descartáveis ou não)
Leonor Machado
4Empresa de aluguel/fornecimento de engradados
Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
empresa/fabricante de paletes (descartáveis ou não)


Explanation:
INDÚSTRIA [EP]
Entrada completa
EN
flat wooden pallet
PT
palete simples de madeira


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
5 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Silvia Aquino
19 mins
  -> Obg Sílvia

disagree  Marlene Curtis: http://www.insideview.com/directory/chep-usa/ A CHEP oferece serviços de fornecimento e coleta de paletes.
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Empresa de aluguel/fornecimento de engradados


Explanation:


De acordo com o seu contexto.

http://www.palletenterprise.com/articledatabase/view.asp?art...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minutos (2013-05-24 16:14:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No passado as pessoas compravam os engradados e atualmente os alugam.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 minutos (2013-05-24 16:42:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ENGRADADOS OU PALETES.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 horas (2013-05-24 21:07:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.insideview.com/directory/chep-usa

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search