clinical research study

Portuguese translation: estudo clínico/pesquisa clínica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clinical research study
Portuguese translation:estudo clínico/pesquisa clínica
Entered by: Danik 2014

01:11 May 20, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Surveying
English term or phrase: clinical research study
Learn more about this clinical research study!

Estudo de pesquisa clínica, ou apenas, estudo clínico?

TIA,
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
estudo clínico/pesquisa clínica
Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=estudo clínico ou pesquis...
Selected response from:

Danik 2014
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3estudo clínico/pesquisa clínica
Danik 2014
5ensaio clínico
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
4estudo de pesquisa clínica
Francisco Jose Fernandes
4Estudo de pesquisa clínica
Silvia Aquino
Summary of reference entries provided
estudo clínico
Esther Dodo

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Estudo de pesquisa clínica


Explanation:
sugestão

Silvia Aquino
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estudo de pesquisa clínica


Explanation:
Sug.

Francisco Jose Fernandes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
estudo clínico/pesquisa clínica


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=estudo clínico ou pesquis...

Danik 2014
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca: Seguindo também a sugestão de Mr Freitas "Estudo sobre pesquisas clínicas". Sempre boas e oportunas.
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

agree  Beatriz Baker Méio
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Beatriz!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ensaio clínico


Explanation:
sug
Não precisa nem apalavra "pesquisa" pq está implícito que é uma pesquisa

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


31 mins
Reference: estudo clínico

Reference information:
Quais as fases de um estudo clínico ?
Quando conduzimos um ensaio clínico com um medicamento, dividimos o processo em fases. Cada fase possui um objetivo, mas o importante é que a segurança deve estar sempre presente. Depois de realizadas todas as etapas, as autoridades regulatórias, no caso do Brasil, a ANVISA (Agência Nacional de Vigilância Sanitária), avaliam os resultados e se eles forem satisfatórios, registram o medicamento que pode ser prescrito pelos médicos e dentistas.
Dividimos a pesquisa em dois momentos:

Estudos Não Clínicos
Estudos Clínicos


    Reference: http://www.sbppc.org.br/portal/index.php?option=com_content&...
Esther Dodo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search