Baseline Survey

Portuguese translation: pesquisa de referência

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Baseline Survey
Portuguese translation:pesquisa de referência
Entered by: Clauwolf

17:03 Aug 8, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Surveying
English term or phrase: Baseline Survey
"COMPANY'S NAME" Baseline Survey

Encontrei a tradução "estudo de base", mas não tenho plena certeza se é a mais adequada.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
pesquisa de referência
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pesquisa de referência
Clauwolf
4pesquisa para base comparativa
ferreirac
3pesquisa inicial, preliminar
Esther Dodo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baseline survey
pesquisa de referência


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Murillo Mathias
1 hr
  -> obrigado

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baseline survey
pesquisa para base comparativa


Explanation:
A linha de base é estabelecida para que seja possível fazer alguma comparação futura.

ferreirac
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
baseline survey
pesquisa inicial, preliminar


Explanation:
baseline: a starting point


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/baseline
Esther Dodo
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search