threat deception

Portuguese translation: tecnologia Deception contra ameaças

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:threat deception
Portuguese translation:tecnologia Deception contra ameaças
Entered by: Nadja B Batdorf

18:01 Mar 1, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Surveying / IT
English term or phrase: threat deception
For each of the following approaches related to Threat Deception, please indicate your organization’s status or plans for the next 12 months.
Enable and use deception capabilities in existing security tools (, Endpoint Detection and Response (EDR), User and Entity Behavior Analytics (UEBA))


Deception here would be "fraude"?
Threat deception would be "fraude de ameaças"?

Any suggestions?

Thank you!!!
Nadja B Batdorf
United States
tecnologia Deception contra ameaças
Explanation:
Este termo, como a maioria no mundo de TI, não costuma ser traduzido.

Refs:

Tecnologia Deception: Tecnologia que utiliza artifícios ou truques para impedir ou eliminar processos cognitivos do invasor. Interrompe sua ferramenta de automação, atrasa suas atividades ou evita o progresso da falha.

http://docmanagement.com.br/02/16/2017/seguranca-em-ti-como-...

http://cio.com.br/tecnologia/2016/07/12/dez-principais-tecno...
Selected response from:

Rafael Tiba
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1tecnologia Deception contra ameaças
Rafael Tiba
3mitigação de ameaças
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tecnologia Deception contra ameaças


Explanation:
Este termo, como a maioria no mundo de TI, não costuma ser traduzido.

Refs:

Tecnologia Deception: Tecnologia que utiliza artifícios ou truques para impedir ou eliminar processos cognitivos do invasor. Interrompe sua ferramenta de automação, atrasa suas atividades ou evita o progresso da falha.

http://docmanagement.com.br/02/16/2017/seguranca-em-ti-como-...

http://cio.com.br/tecnologia/2016/07/12/dez-principais-tecno...

Rafael Tiba
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ferreirac
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mitigação de ameaças


Explanation:
Sugestão para o caso de o tradutor querer traduzir ou explicar o termo.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search