PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

hanging

Portuguese translation: aromatizador para pendurar

09:56 Feb 26, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Surveying
English term or phrase: hanging
Have you, yourself, purchased any Car Fresheners (vent sticks, hanging, cans, etc.) in the past 6 months?
edna osorio
Portuguese translation:aromatizador para pendurar
Explanation:
igual àquelas árvores com perfume que estão na moda
Selected response from:

Renata Pochini Pereira
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(ambientador) de pendurar
Teresa Borges
4 +1pingente
Matheus Chaud
3aromatizador para pendurar
Renata Pochini Pereira
3Suspenso
Geocinara Avila
3de suspensão
Miguel Francisco


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de suspensão


Explanation:
Apenas uma sugestão

Miguel Francisco
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(ambientador) de pendurar


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), ver:

Há muitos formatos e propostas quando se trata de ambientar o nosso carro, desde aerossóis, ambientadores para colocar na grelha de ventilação ou de pendurar, entre outros.
http://www.bestfranchising.pt/ver_noticia.aspx?idnoticia=392...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
1 min
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

agree  Tereza Rae
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Tereza!

agree  Mario Freitas:
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

agree  Jane Rezende
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Jane!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pingente


Explanation:

A opção que vi com mais frequência foi "aromatizador pingente":
https://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ei=iXBWXszXAu6b5OUPwryVw...

Ex.:
https://www.elo7.com.br/lista/aromatizador-pingente-para-car...
Aromatizador Pingente para Carro

http://www.dcartesearomas.com.br/produto/aromatizador-pingen...
Aromatizador Pingente Ideal para carros e ambientes pequenos

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anderson Calixto
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Anderson!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Suspenso


Explanation:
Sugestão. Termo comum para uso no Brasil.

Geocinara Avila
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aromatizador para pendurar


Explanation:
igual àquelas árvores com perfume que estão na moda

Renata Pochini Pereira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search