engine size

Portuguese translation: Cilindrada do motor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Engine size
Portuguese translation:Cilindrada do motor
Entered by: Rita Menezes

09:44 Jan 24, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: engine size
(in cars) "Document the engine size"
(could it be "cilindrada"??...)
Rita Menezes
Portugal
cilindrada
Explanation:
yes, I agree with you. It is the size of the engine
Selected response from:

FiBi
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigada
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cilindrada
FiBi
5Capacidade
Antonio Costa (X)
4número de cilindros
José Henrique Lamensdorf
3potência do motor
esmail


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cilindrada


Explanation:
yes, I agree with you. It is the size of the engine

FiBi
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 242
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Punchard
4 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
18 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Capacidade


Explanation:
Embora cilindrada ou "deslocamento volumétrico" seja uma medida de capacidade, se tratAr-se de um título, por ex. numa especificação técnica, o terMo é CAPACIDADE

Antonio Costa (X)
PRO pts in pair: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Borges: Capacidade do motor, concordo.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Silvia

disagree  esmail: não me parece adequado ao contexto
1 hr
  -> Than you anyway esmail. From you answer below I bet you have no idea what you are talking about.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
potência do motor


Explanation:
É apenas uma hipótese....

esmail
Portugal
PRO pts in pair: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
número de cilindros


Explanation:
Apenas mais uma opção, além de cilindrada e potência.

José Henrique Lamensdorf
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 145




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search