cleaning and flushing

Portuguese translation: limpar e enxaguar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cleaning and flushing
Portuguese translation:limpar e enxaguar
Entered by: António Ribeiro

06:35 Apr 11, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Lubrificantes
English term or phrase: cleaning and flushing
O contexto é:

Fluid for cleaning and flushing food manufacturing equipment
António Ribeiro
lavar e enxaguar
Explanation:
no need
Selected response from:

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado.

António
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Limpeza e enxágue
Spina
4 +2lavar e enxaguar
Ligia Dias Costa
5limpeza e lavagem com fluxo
Clauwolf


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lavar e enxaguar


Explanation:
no need

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1926
Grading comment
Obrigado.

António

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodore Fink
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ted!

neutral  Antonio Aurelio Fernandes: Eu usaria: Limpar e lavar
5 hrs

agree  rhandler
9 hrs
  -> thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
limpeza e lavagem com fluxo


Explanation:
é isso

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14868

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Limpeza e enxágue


Explanation:
é isto.

Spina
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
3 hrs

agree  Mauro Lando: Spina acertou em cheio. Limpeza e enxague.
5 hrs

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith-Killing
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search