black patch

Portuguese translation: mancha(s) negra(s)

19:00 Jan 19, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: black patch
In this process alien materials, metal oxides and remaining black patch are removed
William Lantelme
Portuguese translation:mancha(s) negra(s)
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

João Carlos Pijnappel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mancha(s) negra(s)
João Carlos Pijnappel
5marcas negras de remendos
Forna (X)
4remendos negros
Clauwolf


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mancha(s) negra(s)


Explanation:
...

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 492
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: Partes negras - outra sugestão.
3 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
2943 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marcas negras de remendos


Explanation:
Forna

Forna (X)
PRO pts in pair: 499

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remendos negros


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14467




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search