downlead clamps

Portuguese translation: grampos para condutores descendentes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:downlead clamps
Portuguese translation:grampos para condutores descendentes
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

00:22 Jan 20, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: downlead clamps
The cable DOWNLEAD CLAMPS shall be applied where required.

On tension, Joint and Terminal towers 2 DOWNLEAD CLAMPS are required to secure the cable loop and should be positioned as to hold the cable away from the tower and the thimble clevis.

Cable DOWNLEAD CLAMPS fitted to secure cable away from linkage assembly and tower steelwork.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
grampos para condutor decendente
Explanation:
Downlead é o cabo condutor que desce da torre até o equipamento no solo.
Selected response from:

João Carlos Pijnappel
Grading comment
Obrigado.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Grampo de baixada
rhandler
4braçadeiras de suporte
CBGilbert
4grampos para condutor decendente
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grampos para condutor decendente


Explanation:
Downlead é o cabo condutor que desce da torre até o equipamento no solo.

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 492
Grading comment
Obrigado.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Grampo de baixada


Explanation:
Downlead = baixada (Ref.: Eurodicautom)

O Downlead Clamp é um tipo de fixador muito usado para cabos de fibra óptica, consistindo numa base fixa e uma parte móvel que, aparafusadas juntas, seguram os cabos junto à torre. O exemplo abaixo tem o endereço de um site onde você poderá ver uma ilustração do "downlead clamp" e do "wood pole clamp", outro tipo, mais simples.

[PDF]Downlead & Wood Pole Clamps
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... during installation * Steel tower guide clamps available with adapters to eliminate
the need for drilling * Banding adapters available downlead clamp & adapter ...
www.alcoa.com/afl_tele/en/pdf/catalog/ specifications/DownleadWoodpole.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 01:21:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Caso o \"link\" abaixo não funcione, vá através do Google, Pesquisa Avançada, Downlead Clamp e clique no site acima. Como o arquivo é PDF, não dá para copiar e colar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 01:21:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Caso o \"link\" abaixo não funcione, vá através do Google, Pesquisa Avançada, Downlead Clamp e clique no site acima. Como o arquivo é PDF, não dá para copiar e colar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 15:31:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Alcoa fabrica dois tipos de \"clamps\": o \"Downlead\" e o \"Woodpole\", o primeiro para torres metálicas, o segundo para postes de madeira. O site acima é ilustrado. Veja os modelos.


    www.alcoa.com/afl_tele/en/pdf/catalog/ specifications/DownleadWoodpole.pdf
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11462

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
braçadeiras de suporte


Explanation:
Para sua consideração.

CBGilbert
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search