pennant

Portuguese translation: avisos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pennants
Portuguese translation:avisos
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

01:06 Jan 20, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pennant
All red PENNANTS (if used) are to be removed by the safety document holder.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
flâmulas, bandeirolas, avisos, sinais
Explanation:
Acredito que se for para o português falado no Brasil, "avisos" e "sinais" sejam mais comuns, soem mais natural.
Selected response from:

xxxctranslation
Grading comment
Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5galhardete / bandeira / estandarte
rhandler
4flâmulas, bandeirolas, avisos, sinais
xxxctranslation


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flâmulas, bandeirolas, avisos, sinais


Explanation:
Acredito que se for para o português falado no Brasil, "avisos" e "sinais" sejam mais comuns, soem mais natural.

xxxctranslation
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Obrigado.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
galhardete / bandeira / estandarte


Explanation:
Ref.: Babylon

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11462




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search