packing density

Portuguese translation: densidade da compactação

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:packing density
Portuguese translation:densidade da compactação
Entered by: Forna (X)

15:33 Jan 23, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: packing density
"The detonation velocity of an explosive depends upon its thickness, packing density as well as the passive material mixed with the explosiveto decrease its detonation velocity"
Simone
densidade da compactação
Explanation:
Forna
Selected response from:

Forna (X)
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1densidade da compactação
Forna (X)
4 +1compactação
Silvio Picinini
5densidade do recipiente
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
densidade do recipiente


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 15:38:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A velocidade de detonação de um explosivo depende da sua espessura, da densidade do recipiente, assim como do material passivo misturado ao explosivo para diminuir a sua velocidade de detonação.

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 492

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compactação


Explanation:
Para mim parece "densidade com que o explosivo é packed", compactação.

Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
densidade da compactação


Explanation:
Forna

Forna (X)
PRO pts in pair: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
8 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search