doctor

Portuguese translation: RASPA

19:50 Jan 23, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / paper industry
English term or phrase: doctor
Blade angle: Doctor not measured

O documento é uma auditoria técnica realizada em bobinadeiras de papel.
Ricardo Souza
Brazil
Portuguese translation:RASPA
Explanation:
Esse é um termo comum em papel e celulose.
doctoring: raspagem
doctor frame: armação da raspa
etc.
Selected response from:

Paulo Lopes
Grading comment
Muito obrigado, Paulo, sua dica salvou o dia.
Só fiz uma pequena adaptação em sua sugestão, sendo doctor = raspador (no texto aparece "rasp" como raspa - doctor rasps).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Teste de Doctor não efectuado
Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
5RASPA
Paulo Lopes
3burrinho
Clauwolf
2dosador
LQA Russian


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Teste de Doctor não efectuado


Explanation:
Ref. Dic Téc. Verbo

Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 468

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
burrinho


Explanation:
tem isso no Antas, serve?

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14467

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dosador


Explanation:
a tolerância de dosagem não medida

LQA Russian
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
RASPA


Explanation:
Esse é um termo comum em papel e celulose.
doctoring: raspagem
doctor frame: armação da raspa
etc.

Paulo Lopes
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 400
Grading comment
Muito obrigado, Paulo, sua dica salvou o dia.
Só fiz uma pequena adaptação em sua sugestão, sendo doctor = raspador (no texto aparece "rasp" como raspa - doctor rasps).




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search