run true

Portuguese translation: fiquem niveladas...

02:08 Jan 24, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: run true
Usinagem:

Using a four-jaw chuck, align the base so that surfaces marked X and Y RUN TRUE within .001" on an indicator.
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Portuguese translation:fiquem niveladas...
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ajustar / coincidir
Mário Seita
5tradução livre
Forna (X)
5fiquem niveladas...
Clauwolf
3ativar com precisão.
Mayura Silveira


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ativar com precisão.


Explanation:
Just what I " think" I know...
Laugh...
Hope it helps.
Mayura

Mayura Silveira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 58

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ajustar / coincidir


Explanation:
...para que as superfícies assinaladas X e Y se ajustem, com uma margem de .001" ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 03:41:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...de modo a que as superfícies assinaladas

Mário Seita
Ireland
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: coincidam
7 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
114 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fiquem niveladas...


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14451

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tradução livre


Explanation:
Com um mandril de quatro mordentes, alinhe a base de modo que o empenamento das superfícies "X" e "Y" indicado pelo relógio comparador, não passe de 0,001".

Forna (X)
PRO pts in pair: 499




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search