highrail

Portuguese translation: trilho principal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:highrail
Portuguese translation:trilho principal
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

17:43 Jan 30, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Ferrovias
English term or phrase: highrail
Também SEM CONTEXTO.
É uma lista para manutenção.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Trilho principal
Explanation:
Segundo o glossário abaixo
Selected response from:

Silvio Picinini
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado Silvio. E aproveitando, obrigado pela dica do Glossário. Será muito útil.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Trilho principal
Silvio Picinini
4trilho elevado
Clauwolf
4sistema bimodal
Ana Carneiro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Trilho principal


Explanation:
Segundo o glossário abaixo


    Reference: http://www.bailey-law.com/rrterms.html
Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393
Grading comment
Obrigado Silvio. E aproveitando, obrigado pela dica do Glossário. Será muito útil.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
10 mins

agree  Jamiewalke
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistema bimodal


Explanation:
Definition: Dual mode system. Bus which can run both on roads and on rails; flanged wheels are hydraulically lowered from bus for rail operation. (UITP, Syst. transp. voyageurs, Classif., 73, p. 240)
Eurodicautom

Ana Carneiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 62

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trilho elevado


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14467




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search