bogie

Portuguese translation: truque

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bogie
Portuguese translation:truque
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

20:04 Jan 31, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / FERROVIAS
English term or phrase: bogie
Number of heavy maintenance workshops and/or component workshops (e.g. BOGIE workshop)

Seria oficina de LOCOMOTIVAS ???
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
truque
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 20:26:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de truques
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2truque
Clauwolf
5Oficina de vagões.
Mayura Silveira
5bogie
António Ribeiro
5boguis
José Antonio Azevedo
5rodeiros
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
boguis


Explanation:
No Fürstenau:
bogie locomotive = locomotiva de boguis

Logo: bogie workshop = oficina de boguis

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rodeiros


Explanation:
Falhas - O Sindicato dos Ferroviários do Estado de São Paulo atribuiu as causas do acidente a falhas na manutenção da ferrovia da CPTM. De acordo com o diretor Ademir Rodrigues, teria havido falha nos rodeiros (conjunto de rodas e eixo) dos vagões, na chave de mudança de via e nos dormentes, que estariam podres.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 20:23:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No caso do Eurotram Porto, este ponto reveste-se ainda de maior importância dado as rodas do mesmo bogie serem todas independentes, havendo um inversor accionando o par de rodas do mesmo lado, com todas as condicionantes técnicas que daí advêm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 20:32:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oficina de rodeiros

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
truque


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 20:26:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de truques

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14467
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doreen Carre: agree; Oxford-Duden
22 hrs
  -> tks

agree  hmercer
22 hrs
  -> tks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bogie


Explanation:
Seria então: oficina de bogies.

Material circulante - Série 4000 - [ Translate this page ]
... 1800 kg. Bogies. ... Tomada de oficina.....
650 V dc. ...
www.cp.pt/sobrenos/material/p_s4000.html
Metro do Porto propriededaes de massa; carregamento
nas rodas, bogies e articulações; Simulação de Engatagem. ...
www.dem.ist.utl.pt/~spm/html/trabalhosalunos/ resumo-nuno-conde.pdf

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Oficina de vagões.


Explanation:
termo australiano e eut]ropeu para " truck"
Glossary builder -www.babylon.com


Mayura Silveira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 58




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search